Tissue-specificity of arsenic carcinogenesis - Production mechanism of reactive oxygen species in target organs of arsenic carcinogenesis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kenzo  Nihon University, College of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50182572)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords8-oxodG / oxidative stress / dimethylarsinic acid / arsenic / carcinogenesis / arsenic / 無機砒素 / ジメチル砒素 / 8-OHdG / ジメチル砒素過酸化ラジカル
Research Abstract
Recent studies have indicated that oral administration of dimethylarsinic acid (DMA) to rats led to a higher incidence of 8-oxo-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-oxodG) formation in liver and kidney. Therefore, we focused our attention on the induction of oxidative damage in skin, lung, liver and urinary b adder the target organs in arsenic carcinogenesis. The present study is to establish a mouse animal model to understand the mechanism of human arsenic carcinogenesis through the production of oxidative damage. The present findings that the formation of 8-oxodG was observed in skin, lung, liver and urinary bladder in our animal model would be useful for the understanding the arsenic carcinogenesis mechanism in relation to the formation of free radical species.