Research of gene promoter in Mycobacterium tuberculosis using Fixed-RNA polymerase holoenzymes with the developed resin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Hironori  Daiichi College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (20221054)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMycobacterium tuberculosis / Genome / Promoter / RNA polymerase / Fixed enzyme / Bioinformatics / バイオインフォーマティクス
Research Abstract
Recombinant RNA polymarase (RNAP) holoenzymes containing different sigma factors, SigA, SigB, SigC, SigD, SigE, SigG, SigH, SigI, respectively, in Mycobacterluin tuberculosis were purified using Escherichia coil expression system. We prepared eight kinds of fixed RNAP holoenzymes with the developed resin. Also, genome library was constructed with PCR using four primers designed from the appearance frequency in M. tuberculosis genome. From this genome library, we selected the DNA fragments, which have high affinity for the fixed RNAP holoenzymes and were diffused with transcription for one cycle.
As a result, SigA type promoters had the consensus sequence TTGACA<16/l7bp>TATAAT as same as E. coil sigma7O promoter consensus sequence. SigH type promoters were conserved 35 regions, comparing with ECF type promoter consensus sequence CCGGAACTT<16/17bp>TCTgA. However, SigE type promoters had no similarity with ECF type promoter, the consensus sequence was predicted GG(aa/gc) (C/A)K18bp>(c/g)GTT(g/c).