Study on the mechanism of chemokine release from mast cells by environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Reiko  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Biochemistry and Immunochemistry, Section Chief, 機能生化学部, 研究員 (50132882)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMast cells / Environmental chemicals / Hydroquinone / Chemokine / Gene expression / nitrogenous pesticide / Ca^<2+> signals / ハイドロキシン / フタル酸エステル / カルシウム応答 / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
The effect of the anti-oxidant and Ca^<2+> ATPase inhibitor, 2,5-di-(tert-butyl)-1, 4-hydroquinone (DTBHQ), on the release of MCP-1 from RBL-2H3 and bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs) were investigated. DTBHQ increased the intracellular free Ca^<2+> concentration and induced MCP- 1 release in a dose-dependent manner. It was inhibited by treatment with actinomycin D, cyclosporin A, and p38 MAP kinase inhibitor SB202190. Furthermore, RT-PCR showed a time-dependent increase of MCP-1 mRNA. Thus MCP-1 release seems to depend on Ca^<2+>-dependent transcriptional activation. Next, the mRNA expression profiles (8,799 genes) of RBL-2H3 cells activated by 10μM DTBHQ were analyzed with GeneChip arrays. The genes, including MCP-1, GADD45, Relaxin HI, IL-3, IL-4, IL-9, IL-13, GADD153, were significantly up-regulated by DTBHQ. These results suggest that DTBHQ seems to induce proinflammatory responses by stimulating the production of chemokine and several cytokines through the expression of several transcription factors.