Development and clinical application of new assessment tool to measure QOL of elderly wit severe functional disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TOBA Kenji  Kyorin Univ., Geriatric Medicine, M.D., Ph. D., 医学部, 教授 (60155546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKO Junya  Kyorin Univ., Geriatric Medicine, Assistant Ph., 医学部・附属病院・老年病科, 助手 (60292744)
AKISHITA Masahiro  Kyorin Univ., Geriatric Medicine, M.D. Associate Ph., 医学部, 講師 (00261975)
IIJIMA Setsu  Tsukuba Univ., Master's Program in Education, M.D. Ph. D., 大学院・教育研究科・リハビリテーションコース, 教授 (80193126)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQuality of care / QOL of dementia / Vitality index / ADL / Care rank / Rehabilitation for dementia / Evaluation of intervention / Vitality and survival / 意欲の自然経過 / 機能分化した病棟 / 痴呆病棟 / 要介護認定基準 / 要介護度 / 多角的機能評価 / 痴呆の集団リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
One of the most essential theme in long- term care for elderly is how to keep high quality care. However, assessment tool to measure QOL of elderly subjects with dementia is not available. Therefore, the purpose of the present study is to evaluate the practical validity of Vitality Index developed by our group, whether the index will be a new scale to assess QOL of elderly subjects with dementia. We performed several projects to complete the purpose.
First, ADL and Vitality index were simultaneously measured in several wards with different function. In medical therapeutic ward, average score of Vitality index was decreased. In dementia unit, Vitality index was distributed from full score to zero. On the other hand, Vitality was well reserved in nursing unit.
Second, we measured the chancy in several scales including Barthel Index, N- ADL, NM, SDS, HDSR and Vitality index before and after group rehabilitation. Only SDS and Vitality index were significantly changed.
Third, relationship between Vitality Index and care rank of long-term care insurance was examined. Vitality index was negatively correlated with care rank.
Forth, natural consequence of score of Vitality index was measured in long-term care facility. Vitality index was not significantly changed for 6 month in long-term care facility.
Finally, we evaluated which factors are involved in survival in long-term care facility. Only sex (female) and high score of Vitality Index were significant factors for survival by the multi- validate analysis.
In conclusion, Vitality Index is a new useful practical tool to assess elderly with dementia.