Development of computerized questionnaire system for collecting QOL information of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAHARA Atsuro  Radiology,The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80237007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Mitsuru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授
NAKAGAWA Keiichi  Radiology,The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80188896)
AOKI Yukimasa  Radiology,The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40143474)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQOL / electoric questionnaire system / mentality of cancer patient / 癌患者の心理状況
Research Abstract
We compared and examined QOL assessment systems commonly used. EORTC QLQ-C30 is one of the most popular international QOL instruments and QOL-ACD was developed in Japanese study group aimed for Japanese original QOLassessment system. Based on these two systems, we developed a new questionnaire with 37 questions, which is considered to suit Japanese character and to be written in natural Japanese. However, QOL-ACDis not supposed to have enough validity and reliability internationally, then FACT, which is another one of the most commonly used QOLinstruments, was adopted for this study.
We also developed questionnaire database system with relational database Software, Filemaker Pro, which works on personal computer with touch panel system. This system can be used only by touching the screen, therefore patients were able to use it alone without handling mouse device and they donユt need support from medical staff. The questions are displayed in random order to avoid fixed order that may cause mannerism. Because the answers are automatically recorded to thisdatabase system, we donユt have to reenter written answers to the database, then we can save time and avoid the risk of input error. This system was tested and evaluated by volunteer patients and improved in some aspects. Now we begun to use this questionnaire system routinely at the palliative care unit in our hospital.
We also use this system for analyzing the relationship between cytokine level and QOL, and for evaluating the validity and reliability of TFAT (Todai Functional Assessment Tool) which was developed originally in our department to estimate QOL objectively.