Project/Area Number |
12672186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Ichiro (2001-2002) The University of Tokyo, The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30126023)
高橋 都 (2000) 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20322042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Miyako 東京大学, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Aissociate (20322042)
HISATA Mitsuru Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Nursing, Professor (50211503)
HIGASHI Yasuhiro 東京大学, Saifama Prefectural Cancer Center Hospital, The Director (Researcher)
甲斐 一郎 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Breast cancer / Sexual dysfunction / Questionnaint Survey / Breast Recsnstraction / Qualifative research / 半構造化面接 |
Research Abstract |
2000 : In order to explore Japanese women's sexuality after having cancer, semi-structured interviews were conducted with 21 Japanese breast cancer survivors. The interviews were tape-recorded and analyzed qualitatively. Most of the women had experienced physical and psychological changes in their sexual relationship with a partner. The factors that influenced sexual adaptation included a partner's understanding, a patient's acceptance of the altered body. appearances, a patient's physical and psychological recovery after treatment, and the importance of sexual relationship for the couple. 2001 : To investigate Japanese surgeon's attitudes toward dealing with patients' sexual issues in clinical settings, a nationwide, self-administered mail survey was conducted. A questionnaire was sent to 1313 Japanese breast surgeons. Six hundred and thirty five surgeons responded (response rate 50.3%, mean age 47.3 y.o.). Only 32.4% had been consulted about sexual issues by patients or families. Those who agreed "Surgeons should deal with a patient's sexual issues." were less than 60%. Nearly half disagreed and 30% agreed to the statement "I feel uncomfortable to talk about sex with patients.". More than 80% agreed that "Reliable information on sexual complications is lacking." To our surprise, more than 40% answered that they had an interest in undertaking a basic sex counseling training. 2002 : Additional analysis of interviews and surveys was conducted.