The comprehensive study on "hospitalizatioin for non-medical reason" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tsuguya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50208930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Atsushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80283612)
KOYAMA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90273515)
SHIMBO Takuro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10146582)
OHNISHI Motoki  Kansai Airport Quarantine Station, Quarantine Medical Officer, 検疫医官(研究員) (90314187)
MATSUI Kunihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80314201)
野口 善令  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30293872)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHospitalization for non-medical reason / Criteria for hospitalization / Cliical research / Quality of care / Medical expenses / Definition / Classification / Evaluation / 退院 / 迷信 / 質問紙票 / 総合診療 / 退院日決定プロセス
Research Abstract
The issue of hospitalization for non-medical reason is one of the critical problems in Japan, related to various aspects of the social, cultural, and health care system issues in Japan. It is considerd to contribute to a long length of stay at hospital in Japan. It is first of all:necessary for us to approach to this complicated issue, based on the cycle of evaluation, planning, action and re-evaluation.
In this study, we performed a literature review to identify a definition and classification of "hospitalization for non-medical reason" and two cross-sectional questionnaire surveys regarding decisions of discharge date from hospital.
The literature review showed that there is no widely accepted definition and classification of "hospitalization fro non-medical reason". Therefore, we proposed our own definition of "hospitalization for non-medicalreason" based on the findings of extensive literature research.
Questionnaire surveys showed that patients and their families held a locus of control for deciding a day of discharge. "Hospitalization for non-medical reason" was a common phenomenon in patients regardless of the post-discharge necessity of chronic care.
Limitations of the current questionnaire surveys include small sample size and sampling bias. A further research is mandatory to explorer nation.-wide situation of "hospitalization for non-medical reason".