Out-of hospital cardiac arrests in Hiroshima-Utstein style reporting from a Japanese million city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUE Takako  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10174765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡林 清司  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50127627)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsout of hospital cardiac arrest / Utstein style / ventricular fibrillation / Emergency Life Saving Technician / cardiopulmonary resuscitation / prehospital care / プレホスピタル・ケア / メディカルコントロール / 除細動 / 再教育
Research Abstract
Outcome of patients suffered from out-of-hospital cardiac arrest in Hiroshima city (1.06 million in population) were analyzed according to the Utstein style. Cardiac arrest patients who were received cardiopulmonary resuscitation were 2,086 from September 1998 to December 2002. The number of cardiac arrest by cardiogenic origin was 1,041, and of cases that were witnessed by bystanders were 403. The number of witnessed cardiogenic ventricular fibrillation (VF) and pulseless ventricular tachycardia (VT) was 116. The number of Emergency Life Saving Technicians (ELSTs) witnessed cardiogenic VF and pulseless VT was 22. Fifteen patients discharged to home alive from bystander witnessed cardiogenic VF and pulseless VT (12.9%), and 11 patients did from ELSTs witnessed cardiogenic VF and pulseless VT (50%).
A medical control (MC) system in Hiroshima was established during a period of this study, and defibrillation (DC) by ELSTs with a standing order was permitted in April, 2003. The methodology and results of the present study are now admitted as essential for MC system in Hiroshima. This fact made me one of the members of the MC committee in Hiroshima, and I am engaged in training programs for the treatment of cardiac arrest in the city. The results of the present study are promised to be a control data to expected increase in survivors from cardiac arrest after the permission of DC by ELSTs with a standing order.