Research On the effects of doctor-patient communication upon medical disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Akihito  Graduate School of Medicine, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass. Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50291521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Hiroshi  Osaka Prefectural Univ. of Nursing, Ass. Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70269843)
NOBUTOMO Koichi  Graduate School of Medicine, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90037424)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmedical disputes / communication / physician / patients / 医療コミュニケーション / 紛争 / 説明と理解 / 医療者
Research Abstract
The study procedure was twofold. Firstly, during the first half of the study period, with respect to the causes of medical disputes, we conducted a literature review in medicine and its' allieds fields. And we were successful in identifying the conditions of patient-physician communication that are closely related to medical disputes. These conditions were 17 types of attitudes taken by physicians during physician-patient encounter.
Secondly, during the second half of the study period, based upon the findings of the above literature review, questionnaire items asking the mode of communication and precursors of subsequent medical dispute were developed. Reliability and validity of these questionaire items were tested by several pilot studies. Then we conducted a survey research in Fukuoka prefecture whose respondents were physicians and their outpatients in 2001.
We got the following findings.
(1) As for the level of explanation by physician on medical treatment when physicians felt that the explanation was not enough, their patients also felt the same way in several medical treatments.
(2) As for the explanation by physician on the effects or side effects of medical treatment, when physicians felt that the explanation was not enough, their patients did not understand the explanation well.
(3) Of the 17 communication conditions of patient-physician interaction, which have been previously shown as precursors of subsequent medical disputes, explanation of medical treatment by physician, understanding by patient, or reflection of patients' will on medical treatment were significantly related to the 15 communication conditions. Although these findings are valuable in preventing medical disputes through physician-patient communication, more studies are necessary.