EBM (Evidence Based Medicine) at Industrial Health Service and Hygiene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takamoto  Department of preventive medicine and hygiene, School of medicine, KEIO University, Instractor, 医学部, 助手 (10232795)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEBM / Industrial Health Promotion / Cost-Effectiveness Analysis / Health Utility / Total Health Promotion / Medical economics / THP(トータルヘルスプロモーション) / 産業保健 / 医療経済 / 費用便益分析 / THP / 便益 / 効果 / 効用
Research Abstract
【Study objective】 Cost effectiveness analysis as a representative method among medical economics are well-known applicable evidence in EBM. We investigate the effectiveness of industrial health promotion by the cost effectiveness approach through three years investigation period. We aimed to evaluate effectiveness and efficacy of those activities with possibly quantitative data such as gain of health utilities, performance of legal activities and try to find the evidence which indicate a validity of industrial health promotion.
【Material and methods】 Based on the result from prior investigation, we reported that cost, style of job and occupation are significantly co-related to health utilities score by multiple regression analysis. We investigated to examine how much effect of total health promotion are identified on prevention of disease and can minimize the aging changes for ten years by retrospective study design. 6287 worker (multi-centered) are examined for their health out-comes such as medical expenditure per year, hospital admitted days per year, hospitalization days per year, blood pressure, serum lipid, hepatic function, RBC, WBC, Hb, Ht, by 5 years stratification. Size of enterprises are classified into 5 categories by number of workers, which are considered as the magnitude of the activities.
【Results】 20% of investigate enterprise are clerical job and rest of them are factory work. Average age at starting point of health promotion were 38.6±8.4, medical expenditure were decreased by time-course manner. Older age group show better serum examination compared to control group and less medical expenditure and less hospitalization. We indicated that suppression on number of illness group become marked with first 3 years period of total health promotion. We suggested the positive effect of industrial health promotion contributed to wellness of workers.