The study of medical audit method at hospital in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TERSASKI Hitoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90227512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESATO Yoshimasa  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60213485)
OHMICHI Hisashi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMedical Services Quality / Hospital Medical Service / Clinical Audit / Hospital Accreditation / Medical Audit / Medical Practice skill / Hospital Service Performance / Clinical Indicator / 医療機能 / 医療事故
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is importing the methods of medical audit into Japanese hospitals. In England, every general hospital is having medical audit committee from about ten years ago, and this committee keeps the quality of medical services in hospital. Medical services assurance consists of two approaches ; one is accreditation of hospital and the others medical audit. In 1995 Japanese Council for Quality Health Care (JCQHC) was established to assure the trustworthy quality health care and to improve it continuously and from 1997 the survey for hospital accreditation is doing in Japan. The survey for accreditation is constructed two components, which are document assessment and on-site assessment. In 2002,the renewing survey system for accredited hospitals was started. This renewing survey system was made of new version standards of document assessment and on-site assessment. We covered to revise medical practice survey sheet which a part of document assessment series. Our research term was 5years, first two years we studied to analyze the 1013 hospitals data of medical practice survey from 1997 to 2002, because the outcomes of these data analysis were very useful information for revision of medical practice survey context. And in next two years we requested the opinions from various medical societies and associations about document assessment system, especially medical practice survey sheet which were composed 20 fields of clinical specialties. 64 clinical specialists who were recommended for clinical advisers by each medical society and association involved our hearing. So we could complete the new version of medical practice survey sheet which using document assessment of hospital accreditation of JCQHC. Last one year of our research term we made some reports about the result of our study for quality assurance of medical services at hospital in Japan.