A study about the design of a health care services database to promote the medical facilities' network in an area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yukihiro  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10287641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Hitoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90227512)
UMESATO Yoshimasa  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60213485)
OHMICHI Hisashi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
KUDO Yoshiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60060109)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe medical facilities' network / The information about health care services / Medical facilities / Network of hospital and clinic / The Internet / Deregulation about advertisement of Medical facilities / 医療情報システム / 連携システム / 患者紹介 / 診療機能 / 施設機能
Research Abstract
For a selection of the appropriate medical facilities that met the disease state and hope of a patient, it is important that information about health care services. As information content of a health care services database, it is available of structure, process, outcome information about provides equipment, medical department (disease distinction) and each of doctors. It is an important that database of the outcome index such as a number of patient according to seriousness of disease, the outcome of medical care such as a death rate or complication incidence, the average length of stay, and medical charge. I think that a database showing skills such as skill of a doctor individual, career, a qualification is effectiveness.
It is difficult for patients to collect health care services information. I think it is effective that each medical facility sends information about itself based on the constant standard which it can be compared, and make a database on the Internet which search and evaluate the information. Now, there is many search sites of medical institution. However, about publication content, there is a little detailed item affecting medical facilities, and the number of institution carrying is the only part among all institutions.
It is important that each institution analyzes the medical examination and treatment results to make an objective medical function clear. Right now, a survey item is not standardized. It is necessary to make guideline of survey and coding of medical record immediately. In addition, it will be necessary to give the incentive on the medical fee payment system to let promote the accumulation of medical care data and information dispatch of health care services. We have to promote deregulation about an advertisement of medical facilities more.