Survey of information provision in different sections of the medical profession and development of methods for teaching how to communicate information on pharmaceuticals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Midori  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70228766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKAWA Seigo  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50168548)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInformation provision / Communication skills / Doping / Healthfoods / コミュニケーション / 大学院生 / 病院研修 / 調剤薬局
Research Abstract
1) Survey of information provision by pharmacists : hospital outpatients were interviewed on the subject of healthfoods as the basis for an assessment of actual levels of information provision. In addition, a survey was undertaken of the situation regarding gathering and provision of information on healthfoods at pharmaceutical dispensaries. At the same time, focusing on the Internet as a medium for information-gathering, a survey was made of the information-provision activities of healthfood distributors. The surveys revealed that the medical profession showed a lack of commitment to gathering information on patients use of health foods, that pharmacists also had trouble providing adequate information on healthfoods, and that the level of information provision by companies involved in the healthfood business was insufficient.
2) Health foods in cancer treatment : we performed a search among existing pharmaceuticals for substances able to overcome multi-drug resistance in cancer cells. … More It was found that the healthfood Kitosan induced apoptosis in cancer cells.
3) Development of communication skills : a practical training course in the acquisition of communication and presentation skills was held for parmaceutical-school students and its effectiveness evaluated. To help postgraduate students to acquire patient communication skills, they were set the task of gathering and providing information to patients on the ward and their effectiveness evaluated. The results revealed various problem areas and the need of postgraduate parmaceutical-school students for ward-based training and observation.
4) Establishment of a doping advice service : as a result of collaborative discussions with a group of doctors working against doping in sports, plans for an anti-doping advice center were formulated and put into practise. We also investigated the extent of involvement by pharmacists in sport for the disabled. The homepage set up as an advice service was publicized in newspapers and the mass media and came to be widely known. Less