| Project/Area Number |
12672204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human genetics
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEBE Hiraku Kinki University, Atomic Energy Institute, Professor, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10028318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUMI Junko Kinki University, Kyoto Univ. Med. School, Research Assoc., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80128222)
ITO Tetsuo Kinki University, Atomic Energy Isnstitute, Assoicate Prof., 原子力研究所, 助教授 (10140352)
YASUDA Yoshiko Kinki University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | human genome / genetic guidelines / gene analysis / bioethics / WHO(World Health Organization) / HUGO(Human Genome Organization) / 遺伝子診断 / ユネスコ |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : Ethical consideration is indispensable for the research in human gene analysis. A guideline was set by the government of Japan for the research on human genesand human genome in; 2001. This guideline is considerably different in severalaspects from the guidelines previously issued by international organizations such as UNESCO, WHO (World Health Organization) or HUGO (Human Genome Organization). This research project intends to compare these guidelines, and will try to find out the reasons or backgrounds which caused the difference between the guideline in Japan and those by the international organizations. Results and Discussion The guideline by the government of Japan, and the guidelines by the HUGO and WHO were compared. There are several major differences between the guideline by the government of Japan and those by the international organizations. The most notable difference concerns with the right of the blood relatives of a person who was found to have certain genetic traits or genes. In Japan, such information should be regarded as secrets of the person, and should not be informed to the blood relatives of the person without the person' s consent. International guidelines regard that such information should be shared among the blood relatives of the person. The main reason of such differences should be due to lack of teaching and training of human genetics in medical schools in Japan, as there are only 3 full-time human genetics professors among 80 medical schools.