| Project/Area Number |
12672208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Takahisa Institute of Medical Suience, The University of Tokyo, Research associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30143514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Mikio National Institute of Infections Diseases, Sinior Research Scientist, 感染症情報センター, 室長(研究職) (90114462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Pneumocystis pneumonia / β-1, 3-D-glucan inhibitor / therapeutic effect / リポペプチド化合物 / 新規のリカニ肺炎治療薬 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, it has been reported that a (3-1,3 -D-glucan synthesis inhibitor has growth inhibitory effects on fungi through inhibiting the synthesis of β-1, 3-glucan which is present in fungal cell walls. The inhibitor is also effective against Pneumocystis carinii infection because the cell wall of P. carinii cyst resembles that of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae and contains high levels of β-1,3-glucan. We recently found that a strain of Coleophoma empetri F11899 produces water-soluble echinocandin analogs, which have strong inhibitory effects on the growth of fungi. In this paper, we examined the therapeutic effectiveness of a watersoluble echinocandin analog FR13 1535 on Pneumocystis pneumonia in immunodeficient animals. The results of this study indicate that the compound is potentially useful for the treatment of Pneumocystis pneumonia