Pharmacological investigation of roles of cyclic flow reductions in the development of cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Kazuo  Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yasuhiko  Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50293618)
KONDO Kazunao  Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90270983)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIschemic reperfusion / Cerebral hemorrhage / Heparin / 脳梗塞 / 動物実験 / GPIIb / IIIa
Research Abstract
Animal models in which cyclic flow reductions are reproducibly observed have been not reported. Therefore, we tried to establish a new model with cyclic flow reductions in cerebral circulation. We establish the model using photochemical thrombosis technique, which has been developed in our institute. Using this model, we investigated roles of cyclic flow reductions in the development of cerebral infarction. Antithrombotic agents and thrombolytic agents have fetal side effects of cerebral hemorrhage. However, mechanisms of cerebral hemorrhage is still unclear and the predict is impossible. Although cyclic flow reductions are thought to contribute to cerebral hemorrhage, the mechanisms is unclear. Therefore, we investigated by what mechanisms heparin, an antithrombotic agent causes cerebral hemorrhage. In the rabbit cerebral thrombosis model, heparin caused cerebral hemorrhage and then worsen neurological symptoms. A radical scavenger inhibited cerebral hemorrhage produced by heparin and reduced cerebral infarct size. Based on these findings, free radical may play a key role in cerebral hemorrhage. Although free radical may damage vessel wall and then cause cerebral hemorrhage, further investigate may be required.