Basic Research for Development of Phannacotherapy targeting Cell Adhesion Molecules for Vascular Hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Yoshiharu  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (40163349)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRestenosis / Neointimal thickening / Leukocyte / Cell adhesion / P-Selectin / Mac-1 / Vitamin E / Oxidative stress / 血管内膜障害 / 血管リモデリング / 接着分子 / セレクチン
Research Abstract
The early response to vascular injury is characterized by adhesion of leukocytes capable of releasing various inflammatciy mediators. Leukocytes are proposed to play a role in restenosis after balloon angioplasty. To test the hypothesis, we examined the effect of blockade of cell adhesion molecules, sefectin and Mac-1, on neointimal thickening after balloon injury in normal control and vitamin E-deprived rats mice. An increased accumulation of activated leukocytes and an augmented intimal thickening was observed in the injured artery of vitamin E-deprived animals. Blockade of selectins selections concerned with leukocyte rolling by fucoidin, an inhibitor of L-selection and P-selection, or anti-P-selection antibody significantly attenuated the augmented intimal thickening in vitamin E-deprived animals, but their effects was less in control animals. While blocking firm leukocyte adhesion following rolling by anti-Mac-1 antibody failed to inhibited neointimal involved in the development ofrestenosis in high oxidative stress induced by vitamin E deficiency, which may cause the augmentation of intimal thickening, Recruitment of circulation leukocytes by selection followed by the activation of them, is the more important event in the possible rote of leukocytes. Endogenous vitamin E may have a protective effect against progression of restenosis by modulating leukocyte-dependent responses. Given the limitation of currently available preventive therapy for restenosis, blodking leukocyte recmitment may be an attractive strategy for preventing restenosis in patients with high oxidative state, e.g., hyperlipdemia, diabetes mellitus.