A novel approach to the diagnosis of type B adverse drug reactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazuko  Kumamoto University, Fxulty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (20284747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Takashi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50158747)
安藤 正幸  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsType B adverse drug reactions / drug-induced pneumonia / anticonvulsants / drug-induced OT prolongation / risk factors / tegafur / drug metabolizing enzymes / TypeB adverse drug reaction / 遺伝的多型 / 診断方法 / 薬物代謝 / 呼吸器疾患 / リンパ球刺激試験
Research Abstract
Objectives: Idiosyncratic or type B adverse drug reactions (type B ADR) are characterised by their unpredictability and lack of simple dose-dependency. They occur in a small proportion of patients, and usually the predisposing factors are unknown. We investigated the predisposing factors of type B ADR, seeking for a novel method for the diagnosis and prevention.
Methods: 1. We reviewed drug metabolizing enzymes and the genetic polymorphisms concerning 215 etiologic drugs in 795 cases with drug-induced pneumonia that had been colleded by a nation wide survey in Japan. 2. We assessed 1) the risk factors for type B ADR of anticonvulsants in 371 cases of epileptics, 2)the effects of psychotropic drugs on QT interval in 335 psychiatric inpatients and age- and sex-matched 335 controls, by using logistic regression analysis and/or nonlinear mixed-effect modeling. 3. We analyzed 5-FU/alpha-fluoro-beta-alanine in urine samples of 30 patients under tegafur therapy.
Results: 1. We developed a buccal smear sampling method (swab method) for ge notyping drug metabolizing enzyme genes in cases with type B ADR. 2. Carbamazepine (CBZ) dose and clearance, psychomotor retardation, tube feeding were identified as the risk factors for hyponatremia, leukopenia, and/or liver dysfunction. Pharmacokinetics of CBZ depended significantly on cytochrome P4503A5 genotypes but the relevance to the ADR under CBZ therapy is unknown. 3. Flunitrazepam was found to be a drug with the highest relative risk (RR=1.6, p<0.05) of the QT prolongation. 4. Urine 5-FU/alpha-fluoro-beta-alanine ration may be a potential marker of the susceptibility to tegafur toxicity.