Mechanisms responsible for MaxiK_<Ca> channel-mediated vascular relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  Toho University School of Pharmaceutical Science, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (60188349)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMaxiK_<Ca> channel / IP receptor / Beraprost / cAMP / Gs protein / Cholera toxin / Iberiotoxin / Adenylyl cyclase / マキシKチャネルα-サブユニット / 静止膜電位 / G蛋白 / モルモット大動脈
Research Abstract
The intracellular pathway(s) controlling vascular relaxation/induced by a prostaglandin I_2 (PGI_2b, IP) agonist beraprost was investigated. Beraprost-induced relaxation of guinea-pig aorta was almost abolished in high-KCl-contracted tissue, indicating a major role of K^+ conductances in the vascular reponse. Beraprost-induced relaxation was also practically abolished by a selective MaxiK_<Ca> channel blocker, Iberiotoxin (10^<-7> M). The relaxation induced by beraprost was not significantly affected by other K^+ channel blockers glibenclamide or Ba^<2+>, but was slightly attenuated by 4-aminopyridine. Beraprost increased intracellular cANP levels, suggesting a role for cAMP-dependent pathways. RO-20-1724, a selective inhibitor of cAMP-specific phosphodiesterase, significantly potentiated beraprost-induced vascular relaxation. Iberiotoxin completely counteracted this potentiation. Moreover, tension decrement due to forskolin or 8-bromo-cyclic AMP was thoroughly restored by the toxin, c … More onfirming a role for a cAMP-dependent mechanism. However, SQ 22,536, an adenylyl cyclase inhibitor, did not affect beraprost-induced vascular relaxation though it almost totally inhibited the elevation of cAMP contents induced by beraprost, which suggests the existence of cyclic AMP-independent mechanism. Moreover, cholera toxin, an activator of the stimulatory G protein of adenylyl cyclase (Gs), significantly inhibited PGF_<2α>-induced contraction both in the absence and presence of SQ 22,536. Iberiotoxin was also capable of restoring the relaxation induced by cholera toxin. These findings suggest that MaxiK_<Ca> channel plays a central role in mediating smooth muscle relaxation following stimulation of IP receptor with beraprost in guinea-pig aorta. Both cyclic AMP-dependent and -independent pathways contribute to the MaxiK_<Ca> channel-mediated relaxation following IP receptor stimulation in this vascular tissue. Direct regulation of MaxiK_<Ca> channels by Gs partly accounts for the cyclic AMP-independent relaxant mechanism. Less