| Project/Area Number |
12672231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Akira Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA-OKA Tkuya Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00247785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Gastrointestinal absorption / Oral administration / Absorption enhancement / Drug efflux / Transporter / P-glycoprotein / Absorption enhancer / Pharmaceutical excipient / P糖タンパク |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of various surfactants and polyethylene glycol on the intestinal transport of rhodamine123, a P-gp substrate, were examined by an in vitro diffusion chamber system. The jejunal serosal-to mucosal transport (Jsm) of rhodamine123 was greater than its mucosal-to serosal transport (Jms). Nonionic surfactants (Cremophor EL, Tween80 and LM) reduced the Jsm/Jms ratio of rhodamine123, whereas its ratio was not influenced in the presence of cationic surfactant (C_<16>TAB) and anionic surfactant (SDS). Therefore, these findings suggested that charge of surfactants is possibly related to the action of these surfactants on the intestinal absorption of P-gp substrates. Polyethylene glycols with various molecular weights inhibited the Jsm flux of rhodamine123 across the rat jejunum membrane.