The significance of endothelial nitric oxide synthase gene polymorphisms as genetic markers of hypertensive disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUJIMA Minoru  Department of Laboratory Medicine, Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Masaru  Department of Laboratory Medicine, Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10226300)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgene polymorphism / hypertension / restriction enzyme fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) / end-stage renal disease / chronic glomerulonephritis / diabetic nephropathy / angiotensin coverting enzyme I / D polymorphism / Y chromosome Alu insertion polymorphism / 連関解析 / 内皮型NO合成酵素 / 一塩基多型(SNPs) / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / 遺伝子相互作用 / 縄文系 / 弥生系 / Glu298Asp / 4b / a多型
Research Abstract
The nitric oxide (NO) plays an important role in the regulation of blood pressure and regional blood flow. Decreased NO activity could contribute to renal vasoconstriction, NaCl retention, and elevated blood pressure. The endothelial NO synthase (ecNOS) gene has been raised as a candidate of genetic risk factor for the development of hypertension and renal diseases. To establish the significance of ecNOS gene polymorphisms as genetic markers of hypertension and its complications, we studied an association between ecNOS gene polymorphisms and hypertension in Japanese subjects. Patients with end-stage renal disease (ESRD) and general regional residents were also enrolled in this study. The genotypes of the ecNOS Glu298Asp and 4b/a variations were determined with PCR based methods including restriction enzyme fragment length polymorphism. In addition, the linkage disequilibrium between 2 ecNOS variations and angiotensin coverting enzyme I/D polymorphism and Y chromosome Alu insertion polymorphism (YAP) was examined. Positive association was found between hypertension and ecNOS Glu298Asp gene polymorphism. However, ecNOS 4b/a gene polymorphism was not associated with hypertension. Systolic blood pressure was significantly lower in the Glu/Glu genotype than in Glu/Asp+Asp/Asp genotypes. Whereas neither Glu298Asp nor 4b/a variations had an association with ESRD including chronic glomerulonephritis and diabetic nephropathy. A significant linkage disequilibrium was found between ecNOS 4b/a gene polymorphism and YAP.
These results suggest that the ecNOS Glu298Asp gene polymorphism may be genetic-susceptibility factors for hypertension.