Clinical significance of neutrophil apoptosis in patients with ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Hatsue  Faculty of Medicine, Gunma University, assistant prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60134293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kimio  Faculty of Medicine, Gunma University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70240695)
KANDA Tsugiyasu  Kanazawa Medical University, professor, 教授 (40261838)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneutrophil apoptosis / ischemic heart disease / superoxide dismutase / ergometer / interleukin-6 / tumor necrosis factor-α / 好中球アポトーシス / インターロイキン-6(IL-6) / スーパーオキサイドディスムターゼ活性 / アネキシンV / TNF-α / IL-8 / IL-6
Research Abstract
In fiscal 2000, to analyze the relationship between exercise load and peripheral blood neutrophilic apoptosis, we measured neutrophilic apoptosis rates, cytokine levels, and superoxide dismutase activity before and after ergometer exercise in patients with suspected ischemic heart disease, and published the results. In addition, to investigate the effects of exercise on healthy individuals, We examined neutrophilic apoptosis and measured cytokine and SOD levels before and after ergometer exercise loading in healthy volunteers.
In fiscal 2001, we investigated apoptosis rates using antibodies to CD16b and active caspase-3. Unlike the TUNEL method, this method has the advantage of being able to readily detect apoptosis using whole blood instead of isolated neutrophils. We found that, in healthy individuals who performed exercise that they felt was moderately hard, positive rates of active caspatase-3 decreased slightly below pre-exercise rates during exercise, reach a maximum after exercise, and decrease as the heart rate returned to normal. An association of these positive rates with the simultaneously measured SOD levels suggested the involvement of an oxidation-antioxidation mechanism. In addition, to analyze changes at the gene level, we isolated peripheral blood neutrophils from healthy individuals before, after, and during recovery from exercise, extracted RNA, and synthesized cDNA by reverse transcription. Using cDNA corresponding to 20 ng of total RNA, we performed real-time PCR on a Light Cycler, and measured the mRNA levels of the apoptosis-promoting BAX, apoptosis-inhibiting BCL-2, and G6PDH (as a housekeeping gene) genes. The expression level of BCL-2 mRNA was always extremely low. When the expression level of BAX mRNA was adjusted by dividing it by that of G6PDH mRNA, the adjusted BAX mRNA level was higher after than before exercise, and tended to rise further during recovery from exercise. The analysis of the expression level of A1 mRNA is in progress.