Analysis of endoplasmic stroage disease caused by thyroglobulin gene mutations and elucidation of the mechanisms of intracellular transport of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Akira  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40201727)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthyroglobulin / missense mutation / hereditary hypothyroidism / misfolding / cDNA array / intracellular transport / quatitative RT-PCR / molecular chaperone / 先天性甲状腺機能低下症 / 細胞内輸送 / 小胞体貯蔵病 / マイクロアレイ法 / 定量的PCR / rdwラット / マクロアレイ法
Research Abstract
We have reported thyroglobulin (Tg) missense mutations, C1264R and C1996S, in Japanese patients, and recently we identified novel missense mutations, C1077R and G2375R in Japanese, and G233E and V1460I in Hispanics in the USA. We also analyzed G2320R mutation of Tg in hereditary hypothyloid rdw rats. These mutations cause misfolding of Tg, resulting in impaired intracellular transport of Tg and accumulation in endoplasmic reticulum. We analyzed the whole cell response to the misfolded Tg expression by profiling cDNA in G401 kidney cell line expressing the mutant Tgs. G401 kidney cells were transformed with expression vectors carrying C1264R and C1996S Tgs as well as normal Tg. Stable transformants with normal Tg secreted Tg into the medium, whereas those with mutant Tgs did not secrete Tgs. In the first experiment, Atlas cDNA arrays (Human 3.6, 3528 genes; Human stress, 234 genes) were hybridized with RI-labeled cDNA. The genes with signal difference of more than 2-fold were analyzed by quantitative RT-PCR. In the second experiment, cDNAs enriched in the cell lines with the mutant Tgs were cloned by a PCR-select cDNA subtraction kit. In the library of 1,500 clones, 244 clones which showed significant signal differences were identified by sequencing. The genes that were induced by the mutant Tgs were in the family of ribosomal proteins, molecular chaperones, proteasomes and transcription factors, and in the pathways associated with cell proliferation, apoptosis, and DNA replication. Functions of more than 30 genes identified in the PCR-select cDNA subtraction experiment were currently unknown.