The levels of cytokines and adhesion molecules in the placenta and blood in normal pregnancy and preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masatoshi  Dokkyo Univ. School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90164962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Hideo  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90213561)
OHKURA Takeyoshi  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80092394)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspreeclampsia / normal pregnancies / intrauterine fetal growth restriction / M-CSF / placental tissues / serum / renal function / hemostasis / 末梢血 / 母体血 / IL-6 / 蛋白濃度による較正
Research Abstract
Macrophage colony-stimulating fector (M-CSF) values relative to total protein (TP) values in placental tissues were 96.3 ± 21.6 (U/mg protein, M ± SD, n=19) in normal pregnancies and 115.6 ± 29.0 (n=18) in preeclampsia Significant increases were seen in both blood M-GSF levels ard M-CSF/TP values in preeclampsia. These findings suggest that M-CSF may be related to the pathophysiology of preeclampsia. Serum M-CSF values were 1118 U/mL (median, n=20) in normal pregnancies and 1322 (n=27) in pregnancies with intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR). A significant increase in serum M-CSF levels was confirmed in pregnancies with IUGR. Elevated serum M-CSF levels may be related to placental hypoxia leading to pregnancies comphicated by IUGR.
Peripheral blood was collected before, 1 day, and 10 days after cesarean section from 27 women, of whom 12 were preeclamptic patients and 15 were normotensive pregnant women. In two groups, the M-CSF levels increased significantry 1 day after surgery, but then decreased significatry 10 days after surgery. The increase was about 270 U/ml net and at similar levels in two groups. Thus, increases in M-CSF levels post-cesarean section may occur via similar mechanisms in two groups.
Urinary excretion of six biochemical parameters was evaluated in normotensive pregnancy and preeclampsia Renal physiology in normotensive pregnancy and renal pathophysiology in preeclapsia were clarified.
The levels of five markers of hemostasis and endothelial status were measured simultaneously in non-pregnant women and normotensive pregnant women in the 20th, 30th, and 36th week of gestation. Changes in these markers with progression of pregnancy were clarified.