Project/Area Number |
12672256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Kinya Nihon University, School of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60059368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Tadashi Nihon University, School of medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90219171)
YANAI Mitsuru Nihon University, School of medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90267089)
TSUCHIYA Tatsuyuki Nihon University, School of medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40102488)
HAYASHI Kuniki Nihon University, School of medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20246888)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Tumor markers / CA19-9 / Standardization / Calibrator / Radioimmunoassay / キット間差 / 外部制度管理調査 / 標準物質 / 外部精度管理調査 / 方法間変動 / 方法内変動 / トレーサビリティ / 勧告法 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that serious method-related differences exist in results of serum CA19-9, and the necessity of standardization is pointed out. In this study, differences of serum tumor marker CA19-9 levels obtained by various immunoassay kits (CLE1A, FE1A, LP1A and R1A) were evaluated in sixty-seven clinical samples and five calibrators and the possibility to improve the inter-methodological differences were observed not only for clinical samples but also for calibrators. When, we create an assumed standard material by using one of kind of calibrator was selected as a tentative standard material and serum levels of CA19-9 was recalculated by using this calibrator as the standard material, for three different measurement methods, we approximate the CA19-9 values with three different, methods in this study. It is suggested that this method would be able to correct between-method and between-laboratory discrepancies in particular systematic errors.