Nitric oxide concentrations in serum in relation to the findings obtained from both of the studies using human clinical cases and hypertensive animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Hideaki  Kinki Univ., Med, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40122098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Masaki  Kinki Univ., Med, Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20340771)
NIWA Atsuko  Kinki Univ., Med, Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60122082)
NISHIMURA Yoshitaka  Kinki Univ., Med, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50218210)
MAEDA Kana  Kinki Univ., Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60278653)
東妻 万希子  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (10298945)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHypertension / SHRSP / Nitric oxide metabolites in serum / NOS isozymes / Endothelium dependent relaxation / atherosclerosis / ageing / inflammatory diseases / 一酸化窒素(NO) / NOS / 高血圧症
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide produced through cNOSs and iNOS reflects the internal body activities, and thereby we must be able to guess the occasional pathophysiological situations such as atherosclerosis, endothelial functions and inflammations. From this concept, we measured the concentrations of nitric oxide metabolites (NOx) in the serum of stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP), patients with diseases consulting for a hospital, and hospital workers without diseases. In the experiments using rats, 80 mg/kg/day of hydralazine or captopril as depressors were given for 8 weeks to 12-week-old SHRSP, and then, NOx concentrations in the serum, NOS isozymes, endothelium dependent relaxations in the aortae were measured.
1. : NOx concentrations in the serum of SHRSP increased with age or an increase of blood pressure after 12-week-old. On the other hand, no increase of NOx was observed in normotensive WKY.
2.& 3. : (1) NOx levels in serum increased with age in female with a positive correlati … More on; but not in male in human. (2) Although, overall, there was no relationship between NOx and blood pressure levels, a positive correlation was found only at 60-70 years old male. (3) Higher levels of NOx were found in diabetes, renal dysfunction, hyperlipemia, myocardial infarction, acute enteritis, helicobacter Pylori positive gastritis, HCV hepatitis, rheumatoid arthritis, and cancers groups than in a healthy group. (4) Apoplexy, hyperuricemia, osteoporosis, respiratory diseases, and thyroiditis did not show a higher NOx level.
4. : Captopril treatment inhibited increases of blood pressure, NOx concentration in the serum, and appearance of iNOS and nNOS on the layer of arterial intima. And it maintained the endothelial structure, and endothelium dependent relaxation in the arteries, but not in hydralazine treatment group.
Therefore, 1) NOx levels in serum increase with age. 2) Progress of atherosclerosis and inflammatory diseases will stimulate the production of NO through iNOS or nNOS. 3) Treatment of hypertension by captopril maintained endothelium functions in intactness. Less