Development of the rapid diagnosis method of hemoglobinopathies, thalssemias and abnormal hemoglobins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
HARANO Teruo  Kawasaki Medical School,Medicine,Associate Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60069028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARANO Keiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Medical Professions, Associate Professor, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (00069072)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese / Myanmar / β-thalassemia / α-thalassemia / PCR / Mnl I / ARMS / sequencing / multiplex PCR / シーケンシング / 血色素異常症 / PCR-RFLP / ミャンマー
Research Abstract
Blood samples from patients expected to have hemoglobinopathy from the whole area of Japan and from transfusion dependent patients from Myanmar with severe anemia were analysed for the purpose of development of the rapid diagnosis method of hemoglobinopathies by the technique of molecular engineering.
To the patients expected to p-thalassemia from Hb analysis, the ARMS (Amplification Refractory MutationSystem) method is useful for the detection of 5 mutations found commonly in Japan (-31CapA -> G, CD41/42TTCTTT→TT, CD90GAG→TAG, IVS II-1G→A, IVS II-654C→T) and those found in Myanmar (CD17 →T, IVS I-1G→T, IVS I-5G→C, CD41/42TTCTTT→TT, IVS II-654C→T), being discovered in about 70 percentof patients of both countries. However, this is difficult to adopt as a screening method, it is necessary to set up areaction condition to detect every mutation at the same ARMS. Additionally, the detection of an unknown or raremutation is required the PCR/direct sequencing.
Major of abnormal Hb found in Myanmar is Hb E, that is easily found by agarose gel electrophoresis of PCRproduct digested with Mnl I. In the present study, the carriers of rare Hbs of Hb S and Hb Monroe had been foundIn Japan where found the various kind of Hb variants the PCR-sequencing method is necessary for the diagnosis.On the other hand, a-thalassemia mutations found in both countries were only two mutations of -α3.7 and - -SEA, and the mutations of -α4.2, - -MED, - -Fil and - -Thai were not detected. It is considered that the detection ofa-thalassemia mutations must be enough to take a technique of multiplex PCR-agarose gel electrophoresis.