Physical and mental effects of nighttime home-care on care-providing family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKASAKI Keiko  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Associated, 医学部, 助教授 (20240236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Teruhiko  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20167373)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHome Care / Nighttime Caregiving / Family Caregiver / Ambulatory Blood Pressure / Nocturnal Blood Pressure / Actigraph / Fatigue / Sleep / 睡眼 / 活動量
Research Abstract
Objective : This study investigated effects of nighttime home-care on the blood pressure and sense of fatigue of care-providing family members.
Methods : After a basic study of changes in the blood pressure with sleep interruptions, 80 care-providing family members were investigated using 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure, sleep-awake judgments by an Actigraph, the Cumulative Fatigue Symptoms Index-Housewife questionnaire, and a self-recording of activities. These were compared between nighttime care-providers(nighttime group) and daytime care-providers(daytime group) separately in those who were receiving depressor medication(medicated group) and those who were not(non-medicated group) according to the gender and age. The relationship between the state of sleep and blood pressure was also analyzed.
Results : 1.Comparison in non-medicated subjects : The non-medicated subjects were 29 nighttime care-providers(22 females, age 62.0±10.0 years) and 27 daytime care-providers(25 females, age 63.3±11.1 years). Differences were observed in the time spent in bed, frequency of awakening, and percentage of subjects who complained of not having slept well. No difference was observed in the blood pressure. Hypertension that needed treatment was observed in 8 in the nighttime group and 9 in the daytime group. 2.Comparison in non-medicated females : No difference was observed in the blood pressure. 3.Comparison in 24 medicated subjects : No difference was observed in the blood pressure. 4.Comparison of the sense of fatigue in females : The sense of fatigue was weaker in the nighttime group. 5.State of sleep and blood pressure : The actual time of sleep and frequency of awakening were related to the blood pressure.
Conclusions : No effect of nighttime care on the blood pressure or the sense of fatigue was found, but effects of the state of sleep were suggested.