The Effective Home Nursing Care And Case Managements fot the Demented Elderly in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Takiko  Fukui Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医学部・看護科, 助教授 (80313740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yukiyo  Fukui Medical University, School of Nursing Research Aid, 医学部・看護科, 助手 (20313760)
HASEGAWA Mika  Fukui Medical University, School of Nursing Instructor, 医学部・看護科, 講師 (90266669)
BESSHO Yuko  Fukui Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 医学部・看護科, 教授 (20190176)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe Demented Elderly / Home Nursing Care / Achievement / Objectives / Social Services / Case Management / Family Support / 社会サービス / 在宅看護 / 介護体制
Research Abstract
The retrospective survey was conducted in 1998 and 1999 to investigate the effective home nursing care for 197 of the demented elderly in the community.. The results indicated that such nursing care as "encouraging activities for their ADL development, "and "stress management by facilitating their doing hobbies and favorite things" contributed to stabilizing their mental status and improving their behavior measured by the nursed using NM Scale.
In 2001 another study was conducted to determine the associated factors of the a case management objective achievements for the demented elderly, and the characteristics of their case managements. The subjects were 61 demented elderly whose management objectives were judged to be comparatively well achieved by the case managers from 9 home care agencies. The main objectives of their case managements were! "decreasing the family care burden (61 %)," "preventing from deterioration of the dementia (51 %)," "maintaining and improving their ADL and IADL, and prevention of the fall accidents (38 %)," "stabilizing their physical symptoms (31 %)," "increasing the social life of the clients (25 %)," and "maintaining their mental well-being (23 %), " and etc. The associated factors of the achievements of the objectives such as "decreasing the family care burden," "preventing from deterioration of the dementia," "increasing social life of the clients," and "maintaining mental well-being," were! "the acquired family care givers' skill," "improvement of the clients' physical symptoms," and "improvement of their mental status and abnormal behaviors." The daycare contributed to the achievements of the objectives most of all the social services.
The focus of the case management for the demented elderly were! "the family support," "not coercing the clients into doing when they reject the care," "referring the clients to the specialists of the dementia treatments," and "supplying medical care for the physically impaired."