The effects of small community-based self help group activities for caregivers and change of welfare consciousness among residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Yumiko  The University of Shinshu, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (20262735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Noriko  The University of Shinshu, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20194102)
ASAHARA Kiyomi  The University of Shinshu, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80240795)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsself help group for caregivers / small community-based activities / The effects of activities / 介護者セルフヘルブ・グループ / 住民主体
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to describe meaning for the caregivers who have attended to community based self-help group activities for caregiver called 'tsudoi', and process of development for 'tsudoi'. Another purpose of this study is to examine the effects of 'tsudoi' among caregivers using by qu estionnaires.
At first, interview data were obtained from 10 caregivers who had attended to 'tsudoi', and they were analyzed by qualitative method. In the second place, quantitative data were collected from 146 caregivers who included both participant and nonparticipant with 'tsudoi'.
The results were as follows:
1 ) Six categories were extracted from interview data. They were important places for participants: l ) share their information with other participants, 2 ) enhance their self-efficacy, 3 ) heal wounded mind, 4 ) head for socialization of caregiving, 5 ) adjust and coop self consciousness, 6 ) learn with pleasure. Through joining in ' tsudoi , participants had achieved self-actualization and had emphasized fellow feeling as the results of interaction with the other participans.
2 ) Our statistical analysis showed that 74.0 % of participants were satisfactory to 'tsudoi'. Contents of satisfaction were 'speak worries of care issues ( 50 % )', 'gain information about care skill and services ( 47 % )', 'useful for others ( 28 % )' et al.
3) The reasons of nonparticipation in 'tsudoi' were 'busy ( 63.6 % )', 'no sub caregiver ( 36.4 % )', 'hate talking with the others ( 22.7 % )'