Research on nursing and education for student understanding of persons with mental or physical handicaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
AMANO Atsuko  Aichi Uni. Of Ed., Education, School Nursing and Health Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10024019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hitomi  Aichi Uni. Of Ed., Education, School Nursing and Health Education, assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (90299644)
SATO Kazuko  Aichi Uni. Of Ed., Education, School Nursing and Health Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50024021)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLife Corder / demented elderly / elder-try-set / yogo teacher / collaboration / chronically Ill children / diabetic children / 身体活動量評価 / 徘徊行動
Research Abstract
Study of Elderly Persons with Disabilities
Elderly people with dementia residing in a special elderly nursing home were equipped with Life Corders allowing "their physical movements to be recorded both day and night. This self-worn equipment was effective in determining the . Time frame within which the demented elderly were physically active and continued to be so. An on-the-spot survey was also conducted on the life of elderly people living alone. Elderly persons with "their own teeth" rather than "complete dentures" tended to be more interactive with others and to have a more satisfactory mental life.
University students also served as subjects for measuring attitudes when they equipped wore or did not equip with elder-try-set. At the same time, they were asked their impressions, e.g., how closely their experience was to what the elderly had experienced. It was found that their attitudes, actions and impressions virtually corresponded with those of the elderly. The awareness and difficulty of movement experienced by the elderly wearing the equipment also became clear.
Study of Schoolcbildren and Students with Handicaps
An on-the-spot survey focused mainly on collaboration among schools, family, and medical institutions with regard to children with specific chronic d