| Project/Area Number |
12672271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Nursing University (2002) Mie University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO yoshiko Ishikawa Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80279877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAN Mayumi Ishikawa Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Assi. Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (70242542)
HAYASHI Kazumi Ishikawa Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Asso. Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30279905)
OHBUCHI Ritsuko Mie University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80289975)
MIZUSHIMA Yukari Ishikawa Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40347365)
MAEDA Shuko Ishikawa Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70336600)
佐藤 芙佐子 三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60324505)
石川 睦弓 三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (90324516)
佐藤 敏子 三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60258986)
柿川 房子 三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (90264168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | reflective practice / care of dementia / people with dementia and their family / caring skills / qualitative research / inter cultural study / international information exchange / England / 痴呆症高齢者と家族 / ケアの力量 / アクション・リサーチ / 痴呆性高齢者 / 痴呆性高齢者の家族 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Two needs analyses of people with dementia and their families were conducted by means of a questionnaire in the Tsu region, Japan in 2000, and in Surrey, England in 2001. Although there were some differences in age and sample size between the two researches, a number of common points emerged. In particular, it was found that (a) the family caregivers were predominantly women, (b) their main concern was their lack of free time and their inability to go out on their own without a patient, and c they desired to improve their care-giving skills. In both cases, moreover, it was found that increasing the volume of day service and short-stay service and gaining the understanding of family members and neighbors were indispensable conditions in continuing to care for a patient at home. 2. Seminars on nursing people with dementia using reflective practice commenced in Japan and in England in 2001. These were held once a month for two years in Japan and once a month for one year in England. In the care of people with dementia and their families, although there were seen some differences in family caregiver and culture, there were found more similarities than differences with respect to problems encountered in both countries. People with dementia and families are deeply traumatized by the disease, and this may have an adverse effect on professional caregivers. In order to enhance their caring skills, nurses need a place they can join such as a reflective practice seminar where they can be counseled and guided toward a better understanding of the distress of their clients. Nurses used many types of skills in understanding patients and in helping them and their families. At the same time, there were not a small number of skills that reflected the nurses' distress and frustration.