Effect of Foot bath care on Improvement of Postoperative Dysuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SOENCE
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kumiko  SHlGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30252505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Mariko  SHlGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80314144)
SAWAI Nobue  SHlGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30303788)
小澤 三枝子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90273416)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFoot bath care / postoperative / Dysuria / An indwelling urinary catheter / the autonomic nervous system / Natural urine discharge / 経尿道留置カテーテル / 術後排尿困難
Research Abstract
(1) After a 15-minute footbath one subject showed a 134 ml increase of urinary output.
The effects of footbath on the improvement of postoperative dysuria have been verified and the following findings obtained.
1. Foot bath were conducted for 20 minutes on 11 healthy adults using the latest, sealed type of footbath with the following results.
(1) Urinary output and increment increased significantly 40 minutes after the footbath. Five subjects presented noticeable urinary output of 319 to 580 ml during the 90-minute examination, and there was a positive correlation between the rate of change of fingertip temperature and the increment size of urinary output.
(2) With regard to the autonomic nervous system, there was a positive correlation between' the rate of change of HF (parasympathetic nervous system) and the increment size of urine output in the 6 subjects whose urine output increased gradually.
The above findings indicate that the footbath improves precapillary circulation, enhances rela … More xation, and increases urine output.
2. Thirty-two people who had undergone general anesthesia during an operation and experienced insertion of an indwelling urinary catheter were interviewed in order to understand their behavioral processes and recognition of such processes before the first urine discharge.
(1) Their behavioral processes have been classified into 6 patterns: "Comparing present status with past experience"; "Trying to avoid past disgusting experience" ; "Making good use of past experience"; "Fearing that something negative they had seen or heard might happen to themselves"; "Checking with the medical professional about the present experience point by point"; "In their inexperience, leaving all to the medical professional".
(2) The recognition of such behavioral processes was based upon: "whether or not the patient has experienced the insertion of indwelling urinary catheter," and "whether the patient is affirmative, negative, or uncertain depending on what they had seen or heard, or neither affirmative nor negative."