Project/Area Number |
12672273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Reiko Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60269850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAHATA Tayo Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (60285327)
SATO Yumi Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・保健学科, 講師 (80235415)
HATONO Yoko The National Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health Nursing, Chief Nursing techniques section, 公衆衛生看護学部, 公衆衛生看護技術室長 (20260268)
TANIGUTI Hirosi Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030989)
NAKAYAMA Kimiko Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70324944)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Care management / public health nursing / health technical skill / the Long Term Care Insurance / 介護保険 / 保健婦・士活動 |
Research Abstract |
1. Purpose : This study aims to clarify those needs of preventive health care that involve public health nurses and to systematicallyput in order the developingprocess of caremanagement for those cases. The needs were (1) intractable illness, (2) frail elderly, (3) before and after an application for the. Long Term Care Insurance. 2. Methods : We used a researching method of personal interviews. Care management process action index was used in the analysis framework in order to read situations, and processes by units, of activities taken by them with their own words. 3. Result : (1) The 13 cases who had intractable illness needs were analyzed. The needs of 10 have been extracted as needs concerning the betterment of relevant medical care, assistance to user' s home care and daily living, improvement of home care environments. The characteristics of the care management were development of a service, taking action on the subjects. Also included were individual interrelations so that service will best fit the needs, taking action to improve the regime of related institutions, (2) The 12 cases who had low level care needs were analyzed. The needs of 11 were classified as that result. It thought that the needs of the daily life confirmation, covering the service which was not provided officially, and development of a service were especially characteristic of that. For managing these needs, they developed informal support network, provided service by themselves temporally, and tried to formulate newpolicy. (3) The 6 cases who supported by them before and after an application for the Long Term Care Insurance were analyzed. The needs of 11 were classified. The characteristics of the care management were as the next. They supported service timely when inhabitant used the Long term Care.