Project/Area Number |
12672279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UTO Yumiko Kagoshima University,, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50223582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAMOTO Ichiro Kagoshima University,, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40225230)
MURANAGA Fuminori Kagoshima University,, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00325812)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Bedside Care / Terminal Computer / Improvement of Nursing Business / Quantitative Analysis of Nursing Service / Index of Patient's Need for Nursing / Nursing Information System / Hospital Information System / 看護情報システム |
Research Abstract |
For improvement of patient service's quality, we studied about system development to help of nursing service and bedside care, using a terminal computer. We planned function reinforcement of the bedside care support system which had been developed conventionally and planned development of an input method to be simpler and easy. And so, we added a quantity of nursing business measurement function and a patient state check function to a bedside care support system. As concrete result, (1) We developed a screen and the screen transition that we could more easily input vital sign and other patient information into while doing bedside care. In addition, we developed a reasonable input method without waste. (2) Using input data with a terminal computer, we developed the function that data about quantity of nursing service measurement could collect automatically. We were able to let a bedside care support system in development reflect these results of research at our hospital.