To build a linkage model for education on nursing ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHINATA Terumi  Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Associate professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (30223944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANO Erika  Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (90336412)
KIGUCHI Sachiko  Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (70311892)
HORIGUCHI Masami  Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Assistant professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10217185)
INABA Yoshie  Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90159955)
酒井 英美  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (10285009)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNursing ethics / Nursing education / Teaching methodology / Nursing practice of fundamental / 基礎実習
Research Abstract
1. Purpose of our study :
To design and implement an education program on nursing ethics in coordination between university and practical training facilities in order to upgrade the clinical ability of nursing students conceming ethical decision in nursing
2. Result
1) We surveyed junior students at nursing university conceming their experiences in ethical issues.
* We investigated what sorts of experience sophomores in nursing university had undergone with respect to ethical issues in their rudimentary practical training classes. The result revealed that the great majority of these younger students have been faced with some ethical problems involving privacy, safety and comfort.
2) We conducted a survey of practical training lecturers about their teaching on nursing ethics.
* Its findings clearly show that the lecturers of practical training have been unable to sense the ethical experiences of nursing students and moreover that they have not taught them ethical problems appropriately.
3) We … More prepared and implemented a program for the lecturers of practical training and nursing student with the objective of designing an teaching method that would connect university lecture to practical training.
(1) We prepared and implemented an education program on nursing ethics for junior nursing students.
* We designed and implemented an education program for teaching nursing ethics to sophomores. The evaluation of the program suggests that it has been effective for the conceptual formation of nursing ethics among these junior student.
(2) We prepared and implemented an education program on nursing ethics for the lecturers of practical training.
* We planned and implemented lectures and workshops. Subsequent to the completion of the entire course, we conducted a survey by questionnaires. Its findings demonstrate that the lectures have been effective for the formation of an ethical concept. With respect to the workshop, we are still in the process of analysis and plan to make a general revision of the program. Less