To develop a teaching material based upon the moral stage and nursing ethics of nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
INABA Yoshie  Sapporo Medical University, School of health sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90159955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGUCHI Sachiko  Sapporo Medical University, School of health sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (70311892)
HORIGUCHI Masami  Sapporo Medical University, School of health sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10217185)
OHHINATA Terumi  Sapporo Medical University, School of health sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (30223944)
HUKURA Kaoru  Sapporo Medical University, School of health sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (30299713)
TANO Erika  Sapporo Medical University, School of health sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (90336412)
酒井 英美  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (10285009)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEducation on nursing ethics / * / Teaching material / Moral development / モラル発達
Research Abstract
1.Purpose of our study :
To enhance the development of ethics among * at nursing college and cultivate their abilities to pass judgment based upon their code of ethics. And we intend to develop the GAI learning program based upon the results we obtain from this study.
2.Results :
Our findings indicated that freshmen tended to be low in social and universal valses and pass narcissistic or momentary judgement. At the same time, they were inclined to seek. harmony with others. With respect to their experiences involving ethical connotations during practical training courses, they were well aware of contradiction between safety, on one hand, and independence and self-control, on the other, of the patient and also a conflict of values between patient and *.They were confronted with the * of solving the discord at the time of deciding what son of care should be given. *, we selected a nursing case and developed a teaching program in which "restraint and nursing" would be the main issue as a typ … More ical example of contradiction and conflict.
We prepared a case and relevant questions to which students would be * to give analytical thought. We presented a case involving an old person suffering from senile dementia and heath problems. Students were requested to think about, based upon the concept of nursing ethics, his/her problematic behaviors and recovery to health and also relations with how he/she has lived his/her life. The case was designed to shed some light on contradiction between safety and comfort on one hand, and independence and self-control, on the other and eventually guide students to a scientific * and * judgment as a solution. We organized a teaching program in which students would discuss the case in a small group. * objective was to enhance the development of a scientific perception among students through working with the case and the formation of ethics and their abilities to translate it into behaviors through group learning. We repeatedly revised the case of nursing and teaching program through our experimental teaching for three years.
We have discovered that our teaching program using such case is significantly effective in formulating the basic concept of nursing ethics, thereby effectively enhancing ethics among new nursing students. At the same time, however, we have found that it is not sufficient to form a firm sense of sociality. It will be necessary for us to review and revise carefully the case, questions and teaching program. As a result, much more still remain to be done shout the development of the CAI learning program based upon our nursing case and education program experimented in this study. In the * we * our study focusing upon the aspect which needs to be improved. Less