Research on risk management of the nursing accidents in the medical field - Description and analysis on the incident report -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tokiko  Nursing Department of Miyagi University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60153061)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMedical treatment / Nursing / Nursing accikdent / Organizational accident / Risk management / Incident / 4M-4E form / Time-series description / Reporting form / ヒューマンエラー / ヒューマン・エラー / 注意 / 記憶 / イメージ / ヒヤリ・ハット
Research Abstract
We tried to make "descriptive and analytical models of the incident report" in order to find out the potential risk information in an organization earlier for the purpose of establishing how to lead them to the preventive measures.
We initially interviewed targeting at approx 30 peoples such as the directors of nursing department, chief nurses and risk managers in order to grasp what is happening in the medical field.
It was resurtingly revealed the situation that they had repeated the process of trial and error for seeking out how to get the workable improvement, regardless a great deal of efforts made on "encouraging staff member to promote for the time being", "improvement of reporting form" and so forth.
Based upon the results revealed, we, furthermore, carried out the questionnaire survey regarding "the actual situation and the problems where is going on in the risk management" targeting at more than sixty directors of nursing department in the hospitals across the country.
It is explicitly shown in the questionnaire that the descriptions on the report of incident remains at individual level and that they fail to transform it to the present way of coping aiming at the prevention of the organizational accidents, and also it was nearly made possible to know where there lies a problem in those descriptions, that is, they were in the situation that not only the basic ideas had not worked vividly in making the reporting form and the descriptions on the time-series incident in preliminary stage to apply the risk management techniques, but moreover the advantages of those excellent techniques had not been made full use of by them.
We, therefore, proposed the basic principle and the practical descriptive methods simply for the use in the descriptive method of time-series incident and then the risk management techniques to be employed as a model.