The Experiences of Pleasure and Mental Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Noriko  Prof. of Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (70281251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Michiko  Prof. of St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (40297065)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthe experiences of pleasure / life-span development / mental health / QOL / elements of the experiences of pleasure / 「たのしみ経験」要素 / たのしみ経験要素
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the meaning of the experiences of pleasure and the relations between the experiences of pleasure and health in view of the human life span development.
Results:
1) The experiences of pleasure were deeply related to the mental health and satisfaction of life.
2) The experiences of pleasure was classified by age, gender, contents, with whom people experience the pleasure, etc. The experiences of pleasure were constructed with 8 elements; physical elements, thought and intelligence, feeling, communication, life new meaningful experience, caring, and self realization. These 8 elements were structured by concepts of person, situation, and generation.
3) The contents of the experiences of pleasure were influenced by age, gender, generation, region, culture, and times.
4) We interviewed several elderly people to know their life stories about experiences of pleasure. There were consistent experiences of pleasure through their lives and the experiences were related to the quantities and quality of their human relationship directly and indirectly.
Conclusion:
We think the experiences of pleasure is a useful and significant indicator of mental health and QOL and is helpful for being well in out lives.