Project/Area Number |
12672286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Yuka Nagano College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70211927)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | pricking pain / autonomic responses / VAS / cold application / heat application / aromatherapy / music therapy / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 疼痛緩和 / 疼痛 / 温罨法 / 冷罨法 |
Research Abstract |
This study was designed to determine the palliative effect of some intervention on the sensation of pricking pain based on autonomic responses. Electrical stimulation was applied to the antebrachium of brachium of subjects as an artificial pricking pain. Skin conductance level (SCL) and skin blood flow (BF) at the finger-tip were measured. Pain sensation was evaluated using visual analog scale (VAS). Pain stimulation produced a significant increase in SCL and a significant decrease in BF at the both antebrachium and brachium. Application of cold to the stimulation site using ice-water pack reduced SCL and BF responses, and pain sensation. Application of heat using a hot water bottle caused a significant increase in pain sensation and enhancement of SCL and BF responses. Listening to the music or inhaling the fragrance, which subjects like, tended to reduce SCL and BF responses, but they were smaller than that in cooling. These results suggest that application of cold promotes relief of pricking pain sensation and suppression of autonomic responses, and that application of heat has no such effect. Furthermore, aromatherapy or music therapy might be effective in relieving chronic pain not in pricking pain. It is important that nurses ascertain the type of pain or source of pain and take proper measures for its relief.