Frameworks for Information Disclosure to the Terminally Ill -In an Ethics of Relationship in Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Emiko  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Ikuko  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (20301418)
OTA Katsumasa  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60194156)
MITOH Takako  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, President, 看護学部, 学長 (00086266)
MAYUMI Naoya  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (10315848)
YAHIRO Michiko  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (10326100)
デーヴィス アン  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70291573)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInformation disclosure / Truth telling / Terminally ill patients / ethics in terminal care / Ethics of relationships / ターミナル患者 / 家族 / 関係性の倫理
Research Abstract
This study, using data of our earlier studies regarding ethical issues in terminal care, took the next logical step and developed four possible frameworks for information disclosure to families and patients within an ethics of relationships. Framework A relies heavily on notions of doing no harm by withholdmg information from patients and having the family make decisions. The circumstances that this model is ethically used is only when the patient indicates that he/she does not want to know or when the family already knows the patient's intentions and has a good relationship with the patient. In framework B, the family receives the information first and the patient is told later. The delayed telling depends on the perceived readiness of the patient to hear this news. For the patient to know is not the same as the patient being told. Framework C requires the doctor to inform both the family and the patient about the patient's terminal illness. In this way, the family can help and support the patient when the patient receives this news. Framework D, informs only the patient about the diagnosis and prognosis and what these mean for the future. This would be most unusual except in those cases of patients who have no family.
These four frameworks were tested by l )family interviews, 2) physicians interviews, and 3) literature review. The results showed the following :
1) Framework D is seldom used. This family involvement in information disclosure is the norm in Japan.
2) Framework C fits most ethically with the Japanese ethics of relationship.