Research on work formation of public health nurses in municipalities and prefectures : developing community health nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Chieko  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40264824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kyoko  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Nursing Instructor Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Nursing instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80285329)
ONISHI Sayuri  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural Universit of Medicine, 助教授 (60290219)
UENO Masae  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70264827)
GORA Junko  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Nursing Instructor Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Nursing instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40295762)
但馬 直子  大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspublic health nurse activities / municipalities & prefectures / form of activity / decision making structure / population size / idiosyncrasy in community / 意思決定組織 / 保健婦・士活動 / 保健所・市町村 / 事業活動形態別 / 意志決定組織別 / 地域特性別
Research Abstract
Two-year study on health undertaking in 18 municipalities in Osaka and neibouring prefectures reveals that increase in the number of public health nurses who work in the care insurance system. However, no increase in the number of public health nurses who work in the usual community health nursing section. The public health nursing structure in municipalities has changed to business responsibility structure or the mixed business responsibility with district responsibility structure from district responsibility structure. Such a change has affected home visiting activities. Municipalities whose activity structure is the mixed business responsibility with district responsibility structure show the increase in the number of home visits and devised how to work. In small population size municipalities, public health nurses feel difficulties to word in introducing the business responsibility structure. Also, the business responsibility structure causes incapability of district diagnosis due to unconcern to work which nurses do no have initial responsibilities. If, in a municipal, a public health nurse is in the managerial position and he/she carries out beget of community health nursing, public health nurses in the section positively work, set up new projects and easily participate in the outside training at public expenses. The contents of work of public health nurses in the care insurance section varies but many of them do a lot of clerical work compared to the ones in a community health nursing section. Motivation of a change from usual community health nursing section to the care insurance section is very important nurses・ eagerness after a change.