Project/Area Number |
12672290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Masae Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70264827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kazuko National Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health Nursing, Chief of Nursing Management, 公衆衛生看護部, 看護マネジメント室長 (10300922)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Public Health Nurse / Child Abuse and Neglect / Home Visits / Qualitative Research / Grounded Theory Approach / skill / Serious Distress / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 子どもの虐待 / 体重増加不良 |
Research Abstract |
Public health nurse were recognized that they cover of child protection and prevention. But the skill of public health nursing and their knowledge of child abuse and neglect don't indicate. The purpose of this research is to describe which explored the public health nurse's support in working with families in relation to child abuse and neglect prevention. The data were collected using semi-structured interviews. The grounded theory approach was performed. The informants were twenty-two public health nurses with an average 21.6 years working experience as public health nursing professionals. The results indicate that public health nurses saw problems in the context of family and community and made workable support plan for the mother. Support in home visits by public health nurses contains 15 categories and 52 sub-categories. Core-category is [support of serious distress]. They were composed [notice for serious distress] , [support of mother] and [reduction to serious distress].