| Project/Area Number |
12672292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University (2001-2003) Himeji Institute of Technology (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Ken'ichi Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20254451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu Tsukuba University, College of Nursing and Medical Technology, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (40214613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | telenursing / video mail / internet / music care / image processing / face expression / パーキンソン病 / 音楽療法 / 表情認識 / 情報圧縮 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed the telenursing care system and evaluated the usefulness for patients with chronic diseases receiving care at home. This is an Internet-based telenursing system that allows patients, nurses, and physicians to access information anytime and anywhere through a network. Information is sent daily by the patient. including e-mails, vital signs, and video mails. The information is managed by a database server at a university regional healthcare center and can be accessed by the nurse or physician, who can then decide on appropriate care. This study has examined the extraction of a patient's face expression of pain and a postural rolling of patients body through the use of video mail system, in order to evaluate the priority of the video mail in the telenursing care system. and evaluated an effect of a music care.