Research on Establishing and Organizing Physical Assessment Skills and Knowledge for Home Visit Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2002)
Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Toyoaki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20301830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITOMA Rika  Oita University of Nursing and Health Science, School of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (10305849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAssessment / Physical Assessment Skills / Home Visiting Nursing / Survey Research / Knowledge on Physical Assessment / Frequencies of Using Physical Assessment / Needs for Physical Assessment / Physical Assessment Education / フィジカルアセスメント技能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to develop and organize necessary skills and knowledge for physical assessment activities for gathering information for clinical judgment in home visiting nursing setting. Using a self-administered questionnaire, clinical experience background of respondents and knowledge, use frequency and needs of each selected 39 physical assessment items were investigated.
An investigation to nurses who attended to a home visiting nursing training session revealed that there was no difference between items about needs and that necessity was confinned about all investigated physical assessment items. More than 90% of all 11 assessment items that were regarded as "absolutely necessary" were known by "degree to be able to do by oneself", and more than 80% of those 11 items were done "every day or at least once in a week."
The investigation to currently active home visiting nurses revealed that all 5 physical assessment items that regarded as "absolutely necessary" were known "in degree to be able to do by oneself."
Furthermore, the group of nurses who had more experiences in nursing practice in general, more experiences in home visiting and more clinical practice experiences as staff nurses had more knowledge, use and competency in several physical assessment skills.