Interventional follow up study of the effectiveness of health education of the individual particioation type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Naoko  Medical Divesion, Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80256388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMOTO Kyozo  Tokyo Metropolitan University School of Heath Sciences, Professor, 学長 (80056572)
HOSHI Yanji  Tokyo Metropolitan University Scientific Reseach Lab, Professor, 都市科学研究所, 教授 (00190190)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHome measurement / Health Study / Feelings of health / Lifestyle / Elderly / Scope of work / Health promotion / Control study / 参加型学習 / 壮年者 / 所得
Research Abstract
The prupose of this study is to substantiate the influence blood pressure measurement at home has on blood pressure values, feelings of health and lifestyle. This was an interventional study using the method of controlled trials. The study group measurd blood pressure at home on a regular basis using an automatic blood pressure measuring device and also participated in health classes based on the concepts of health promotion. Study 1 : Elderly in the community. The subjects were chosen from people aged 60 years or older who agreed to participate in the research protocol. The study group consisted of 34 people. The control group consisted of 38 people. The intervention took place over a 6 month. esults : No significant differences were found in changes in blood pressure values before and after the intervention between the control and study groups. There were no differences in feelings of health or lifestyle over the short 6month period of the study. The life rhythm of these elderly people involved in agriculture and forestry changed, not by the week, but by changes in the climate.
Study 2 : The scope of work in men in their prime : The subjects were 108 men, aged 40-65. The men work in the city and had blood pressure values in the borderline region at their health checkup (control group, 55 subjects ; study group 53 subjects). esults : No significant differences were found before and after intervention in diastolic blood pressure in the study group, but diastolic blood pressure was significantly higher in the control group. There was a higher tendency for subjects in the study group to participate in community or volunteer activities and to make an effort to get enough sleep and rest.