A study on the function of community organizations and the nursing inervention for health promotion of the weak elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NARUKI Hiroko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30237622)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswesk elderly / health promotion / community organizatio / community participative rehabilitation project / B-type rehabilitation / nursing intervention / public health nurse / group interview / 行政保健婦
Research Abstract
1) The progress of our study: The purpose of this study has been to comprehend, from the view point of those directly concerned, concrete influences of the rehabilitation project of a so-called district-participation type in which inhabitants actively and voluntarily participate in the project (B-type rehabilitation ). The second purpose of this study has been to clarify the function of inhabitants promoting the project, and the function of health nurses, while exploring factors to facilitate the project. We have expected thereby to be able to examine how health nurses can support the project, which is going to require progressively further support from them. In the first year, we made a bibliographical exploration, has interviews with the health nurse in charge of the rehabilitation project, and had group interviews with elderly people who were treated under the project (users). In the second year, we analyzed results of group interviews with users and inhabitant groups supporting the … More project, while continuing interviews with the health nurse. In the extended period of the study, we had the final interviews with the health nurse in charge of the project, and additional interviews with inhabitants promoting the project.
2) Results of the study: From results of group interviews with users, namely elderly people, opportunities to confirm health and to reconstruct daily life were found. From results of interviews with supporters, experiences to realize healthy life in disticts were found. We had interviews with the health nurse who adjusted the whole project. From interviews with the nurse, the following four points were conceived to be important; 1) to admit the rehabilitation project into the whole health-promoting program in the district; 2) to bring forward health-problems in the district before inhabitants, and hold the problems in common with the inhabitants during a preparing period prior to the start of the project; 3) to provide inhabitants in the district with the place and opportunity for meeting; 4) to support group leaders. Less