The study of the standardization of acupressure and massage skills for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University Junior College
Principal Investigator
KAMEMUNE Miyuki  SAITAMA PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY JUNIOR COLLEGE INSTRUCTOR, 看護学科, 講師 (50214490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Mituyo  SAITAMA PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY JUNIOR COLLEGE ASSISTANT, 助手 (90279852)
NAKAYAMA Kumiko  SAITAMA PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY JUNIOR COLLEGE INSTRUCTOR, 講師 (70227966)
KOITABASHI Kikuyo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80100600)
YANAGI Natuko  GUNMA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00292615)
SAKAMOTO Megumi  SAITAMA PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY JUNIOR COLLEGE INSTRUCTOR, 講師 (50279577)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnursing / the standard manual / acupressure / massage / skills / 看護援助 / 適用基準
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was the standardization of acupressure and massage skills when nurses use the skills in proper application.
It was investigated that the experience and the effect of the massage which practiced for the clinical patient by the nurses who completed the course in the 2000 fiscal year. More than 90% of the respondents answered that it was effective for "promotion of the relaxation" and "smoothing of the communication". More than 40 percent of the respondents answered that the practice was accepted even though the effect comes late. And it was revealed that medical treatment plan did not disturb the practice. However, the level of the skills and its application for individuals were identified as-issues for the future.
In the 2001 fiscal year, the skills were standardized, video tapes were produced as an audiovisual aid. The researchers discussed on the standard manual with the nurses who had utilized the skills in the clinical scene under the guidance of the professional therapist. The standard manual of the acupressure and massage skills consisted of ll items, such as the purpose, the application conditions, the introduction to a patient, the basic techniques, and the effect, according to seven nursing procedures. For the former trainee, the vide tapes demonstrated the basic techniques to review the skills.
The standard manual made the evaluation easy. Therefore, the nurses will be encouraged to increase the clinical experience to adapt the acupressure and massage skills in future, to deepen understanding of standard manual of the skills.