Estimation of Autonomic Nerve Activity in Changing Position Using the Spectral Analysis of Heart-Rate Variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University Junior College
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Yuko  Junior College, Saitama Prefectural University Junior College, Lecturer, 講師 (90320671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Nobumitsu  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50272513)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsold person / rehabilitation / sitting up / bed-up test / syncope / autonomic / nerve activity / heart-rate variability / 転倒 / スペクトル解析 / 自律神経 / 循環系
Research Abstract
In this study we clarified that spectral analysis of the heart-rate variability can be fully utilized for the estimation of the autonomic nerve activities in a bed-up test. The findings are summarized as follows :
In order to investigate the relationship between changes in blood pressure and autonomic nerve activities, bed-up experiments were performed to 13 young subjects (21.46±4.18 years old) and 18 old subjects (70.78±4.69 years old). A power spectral analysis of heart-rate variability was used for the estimation of autonomic nerve activity. The angle of sitting up in bed was changed gradually (0°, 30°, 60°). In young subjects, heart rate was not changed and blood pressure showed a little decrease. The ratio of low- to high-frequency (LF/HF), an indicator of sympathetic nerve activity, showed an increase, and the ratio of high frequency to total area (HF/TO), an indicator ofparasympathetic nerve activity, showed a decrease as the angle increases. In old subjects, both heart rate and blood pressure showed a decrease as the angle increases, whereas the frequency components were not changed.
After the subjects took a cup of iced coffee, experiments under the same condition were per formed. The young subjects could maintain their blood pressure while the old counterparts could not. Blood pressure in the old subjects showed a decrease as the angle increases, whereas the frequency components were not changed.