Study of Nurses' Roles in the Provision of Education and Support for Home Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionThe College of Nursing, The University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KOKABU Hiromi  The College of Nursing ,The University of Shiga Prefecture Adjunct professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (80259390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBETSUJI Rika  The College of Nursing ,The University of Shiga Prefecture Assistant, 看護学科, 助手 (10280009)
KITAMURA Takako  The College of Nursing ,The University of Shiga Prefecture Adjunct professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (10182841)
ITAMI Kimiwa  The College of Nursing ,The University of Shiga Prefecture Docent, 看護学科, 講師 (30310626)
TOMARI Yuko  Shiga University of Medical Science School of Nursing Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60197910)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHome care / Education and support / Support for Home Caregivers / ホームヘルパー / 看護 / 支援
Research Abstract
A longitudinal study was conducted to find out what nurses can do to support home caregivers. According to an attitude survey of 308 individuals who participated in a home caregivers' training program, 248, or 84.1%, of the respondents indicated having some ooncerns about their work. The biggest concern was relationships with patients and the patients' families. Some respondents indicated concerns about their insufficient nursing skills due to lack of experience as well as concerns about their own health and about their coping skills when faced with emergency situations. Two hundred forty-seven, or 83. 7%, of the respondents indicated the *ed far in-service training. The results of this study showed that the respondents had not received sufficient on the-job training and were therefore unsure of their nursing skills. It is important that nurses provide technical support to home caregivers, including how to cope with patients and their families.
According to a follow-up survey of the respondents after they had heen assigned to their workplaces, bed-making and dressing changes were among the useful techniques taught in the program. The respondents suggested that training regarding how to plan and prepare low-salt diets and meals for diabetic and/or elderly patients should also be provided in the program. Another problem the respondents faced in their workplaces was a lack of knowledge on the part of service users. For example, the caregivers were asked to cope with symptoms of dementia and depression, which was not in their job description.
Many caregivers suggested that in-service training on medical conditions or medication with which they should he familiar should be made readily available.
lt is important to provide opportunities for in-home caregivers to interact with nurses. Such opportunities will allow the caregivers to obtain professional advice and will serve as the first step to improving caregivers'skills.